International Students

Immigration Entry Documents Into Malaysia

by StudyMalaysia.com on February 13, 2015 | Applying & Entering Malaysia to Study

Visa Requirements for Countries

No visa is required for U.S.A. citizens visiting Malaysia for social, business or academic purposes (except for employment).

No visa is required for a stay of less than one month for nationals of all ASEAN countries except Myanmar. For a stay exceeding one month a visa will be required, except for nationals of Brunei and Singapore.

Nationals of the following countries require visas:
Afghanistan (Visa With Reference)Ethiopia
Angola Guinea-Bissau
Bhutan Hong Kong (C/I or D/I)
Burkina Faso India
Burundi Liberia
Central African Republic Mali
China Myanmar (normal passport)
Colombia Nepal
Comoros Niger
Congo Democratic Republic Rwanda
Congo Republic Serbia & Montenegro
Cote D’ivoireTaiwan
DjiboutiUnited Nations (Laissez Passer)
Equat. GuineaWestern Sahara
Eritrea

No visa is required for nationals of Commonwealth countries except the following countries:
Bangladesh Mozambique Pakistan
CameroonNigeriaSri Lanka
Ghana

No visa is required for nationals of the following countries for a stay not exceeding 3 months.
AlbaniaHungaryPoland
AlgeriaIcelandQatar
ArgentinaIrelandRomania
AustraliaItalySt Marino
Austria (Vienna)JapanSaudi Arabia
BahrainJordanSlovakia
BelgiumKirgystanSouth Korea
Bosnia-HerzegovinaKuwaitSpain
BrazilKyrgyz RepublicSweden
CroatiaLebanonSwitzerland
CubaLienchestienTunisia
Czech RepublicLuxembourgTurkey
DenmarkMoroccoTurkmenistan
EgyptNetherlandUnited Arab Emirates
FinlandNorwayUnited Kingdom
FranceOmanUruguay
GermanyPeruYemen

No visa is required for nationals of the following countries for a stay not exceeding 1 month
ArmeniaGuinea RepublicParaguay
AzerbaijanHaitiPortugal
BarbadosHondurasRussia
BelarusHong Kong SARSao Tome & Principe
BeninKazakhstanSenegal
BoliviaLatviaSlovenia
BulgariaLithuaniaSudan
CambodiaMacao SARSurinam
Cape VerdeMacedoniaTajikistan
ChadMadagascarTogo
ChileMaldovaUkraine
Costa RicaMauritaniaUpper Volta
EquadorMexicoUzbekistan
El SavadorMonacoVatican City
EstoniaMongaliaVanezuela
GabonNicaraguaZaire
GeorgiaNorth KoreaZimbabwe
GreeceNorth Yemen
GuatemalaPanama

No visa is required for nationals of the following countries for a stay not exceeding 14 days
Iran (15 days)Sierra Leone
IraqSomali
LibyaSomalia
Macao (Travel Permit/Portugal CI)South Yemen
PalestineSyria

For nationals of Israel, visas are required and permission must be granted by the Ministry of Internal Security.

For nationals of Yugoslavia (Serbia, Montenegro), visas are required and permission must be granted by the Ministry Of Home Affairs.

Nationals of countries other than those stated above (with the exception of Israel) are allowed to enter Malaysia without a visa for a visit not exceeding one month.
(Note : These regulations are subject to change)

Contact Details

The Director Visa, Pass and Permit Division
Headquarters of Malaysian Immigration Department
1st - 7th Floor (Podium), Block 2G4
Federal Government Administrative Centre,
Precinct 2
62550 Putrajaya, Malaysia
Tel : 603-88801000
Fax : 603-88801200
Website : www.imi.gov.my
Study in Malaysia Handbook 6th Ed.Source: Study in Malaysia Handbook 6th Ed. - Appendix A

All rights reserved. No part of this editorial contents may be reproduced, copied, translated, or stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or by any means without the written consent from the publisher Challenger Concept (M) Sdn Bhd (www.studymalaysia.com/challenger)

You May Also Be Interested In...